Skip to main content

Dirty Dog Dare

Join us on 04/21/2026
(race date estimated)

Dirty Dog Dare Race Description

Dirty Dog Dare is the Canicross companion event to the Meraki Trail Run. 

Meraki is a Greek word that means “to do something with passion, with absolute devotion, with undivided attention”. There are many answers to why our participants participate in our events, but they all can agree on the fact, when they are running/walking the trails, they are doing so with passion, devotion, and undivided attention. 

Bullfrogs and songbirds will be your soundtrack.  Muskrats, deer, forest, and wildflowers will be your backdrop. The new spring grass will give you the bounce in your step to complete your chosen distance (or perhaps more)!

Participants will run on an approximately 3.65 mile loop with the opportunity to run up to 5 loops as a test of their trail fitness.

 
 
You can bring a non-dog running partner with you, but they will need to sign up, as we do not want to split up friends or family members that enjoy running together with a single dog.
 
Online sign-up will conclude at 10am on the Friday before the event, same day sign-up will be available.
 
Event starts and finishes at Shelter 3 which is located by the beach on Vern Wolf Lake. It is the shelter closest to the Fishing Pier.

This event is the partner event to Meraki Trail Adventure.  For more information, please visit http://www.xcthrillogy.com/meraki-trail-adventure-.html

XCThrillogy is offering RUNSURANCE on this event. If for any reason you are unable to attend the DIRTY DOG DARE, you can defer your entry to the next year's event, run a similarly priced event, or get 80% of your entry fee refunded. Select RUNSURANCE as an option during registration if you are interested.

For all Canicross event information, please visit www.TrailDogRunners.com.

Keep in mind that we offer a virtual run option for all of our Canicross events.

https://dnr.wisconsin.gov/topic/parks/richardbong

 


Get ready for the Dirty Dog Dare


Dirty Dog Dare location map image

Dirty Dog Dare Where & When

  • Location: 26313 Burlington Rd, Kansasville, WI 53139
  • Race Date: 2024/04/21 10:20:00 AM (Sunday)
  • Categories:
    • Individual
    • Couple
    • Family (parents/guardians and children under 17 in same household)
    • Virtual CaniCross - USA Athletes
    • Virtual Canicross - International Athletes

Dirty Dog Dare Reviews

0 - 0 reviews

Be the first to review Dirty Dog Dare


Other Races You May Want to Consider

The Fall 50

 - Oct 24th, 2026
The Fall 50 is designed to be a daylong running adventure set against the colorful backdrop of Door County, Wisconsin during peak Fall colors. Participants may compete as members of a team of 2-5 runners or as a solo ultra-marathoner. ... read more

Bronzeville 5K Run/ Walk

 - Oct 4th, 2026
  The 6th annual Bronzeville 5k Run/Walk is here and we are excited as ever! We look forward to bringing Bronzeville residents and neighboring communities together to participate in this wonderful event which will benefit schools in the Bronzev... read more

Friends of the Poor Walk and Run

 - Sep 26th, 2026
Friends of the Poor event benefiting Our Lady of the Wayside St. Vincent de Paul ministry. On Saturday, September 26, Our Lady of the Wayside’s St. Vincent de Paul organization will hold its sixth annual 5K Fun Run/Walk for the Poor, from... read more

Nikki Cozzi-Carso Scholarship Annual 5K Presented by Chicago Canicross Club

 - Nov 14th, 2026
Nikki Cozzi-Carso Scholarship Fund NCCS 5K Presented by the Chicago Canicross Club Location Deer Grove-East Picnic Grove #4 Palatine, IL 60074 Date November 14, 2026 Race Start 10:00 AM Join us for the NCCS 5K, a fun and family-friendl... read more

Driven by Grace 5K

 - Oct 3rd, 2026
Driven By Grace 5K Run, Walk, and Celebrate! (Recreational walk or run / untimed) Date: October 3, 2026 | Time: 10:00 AM Location: Festival Park -  east of Festival Hall, next to Smok'd on the Water 5 Fifth Street - Downtown Racine Come Make Ev... read more

Warrenville Park District Firecracker 5K

 - Jul 4th, 2027
    Pre-Registration is now closed. Day of registration begins at 6:30A. The Warrenville Park District is hosting the 16th Annual Firecracker 5k Run/Walk on Saturday, July 4. The 5K run kicks off at the Warrenville Park District Recreation... read more

Carl's 5K

 - Oct 10th, 2026
Carl's 5K Run/Walk: Lace Up for a Legend: The Carl Granetzke Memorial 5K is Coming! Join us to honor the incredible life and enduring spirit of Carl Granetzke, a beloved member of the Racine community and a true running icon. Carl completed ov... read more

Turkey Trot 5K - Racine

 - Nov 26th, 2026
http://TurkeyTrot.5K.run RACE RESULTS HERE     Earn Your Turkey at Racine's Annual Turkey Trot, a National Tradition! Did you know the average Thanksgiving meal can top 4,500 calories? Get a head start on burning them off by join... read more

Orchard View High Rise and Run

 - Oct 24th, 2026
Join the Orchard View High Rise and Run for a fun-filled morning of fitness, community, and Cardinal pride in Muskegon! Starting at Orchard View High School, this exciting event welcomes runners and walkers of all ages and abilities. Whether you&rsq... read more

A Spooktacular 5K - Trick or Trunk

 - Oct 24th, 2026
Join us at Campus Park in Mount Pleasant  a Spooktacular 5K Glow Run after Trick or Trunk! Come have a hauntingly good time at this fun event for the whole family. Date: Saturday, October 24, 2026 (NIGHT RUN - WEAR LIGHTS!!!) Location: Campu... read more

Join us at the Dirty Dog Dare in April for a great race. The Dirty Dog Dare works hard to deliver you a memorable race experience. We would love to hear from you, so consider writing us a review.

Write Review

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments for the event directors, click the button below.
Please include all fields
Contact email for event director is invalid. Please try again later
Race Entry has sent your message to Dirty Dog Dare.

An error occurred

 

Dirty Dog Dare - Disclaimer